phone icon Talk to a Lawyer Now: 908-460-8996 phone iconTalk to a Lawyer Now
[…] phone icon Talk to a Lawyer Now: 908-460-8996 phone iconTalk to a Lawyer Now
Boating While Intoxicated

Boating While Intoxicated (BWI) Lawyer New Jersey

Handling Boating While Intoxicated in Lake Hopatcong

Driving a boat under the influence is a very serious charge. New Jersey has adopted a separate offense to address the significant problems associated with operating a boat while under the influence (BWI) of alcohol or drugs. The BWI law is set forth in N.J.S.A. 12:7-46 and functions in basically the same manner as N.J.S.A. 39:4-50 (driving while intoxicated). As you will see below, the BWI penalties are just as severe and crippling as DWI penalties.

N.J.S.A. 12:7-46 states, “No person shall operate a vessel on the waters of this State while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a narcotic, hallucinogenic, or habit-producing drug or with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08% or more by weight of alcohol.” For successful prosecution a of BWI charge, the prosecutor must prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt. The defendant must have been

  • Operating a “vessel” as defined in N.J.S.A. 12:7-71 or a vessel which is 12 feet or greater in length,